Wednesday, May 1, 2013

2013 Gawad Urian nominees


The Manunuri ng Pelikulang Pilipino (MPP) on Tuesday, April 30, announced the nominees for the 36th Gawad Urian.

Independent films bagged most nominations, led by Brillante Mendoza's "Thy Womb."

The complete list of nominees:

Best Film
Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi
Baybayin
Bwakaw
Colossal
Diablo
Florentina Hubaldo, CTE
Mater Dolorosa
Oros
Posas
Thy Womb

Best Director
Ian Loreños (Alagwa)
Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi)
Auraeus Solito (Baybayin)
Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
Mes De Guzman (Diablo)
Lav Diaz (Florentina Ubaldo, CTE)
Sigfried Barros Sanchez/Racquel Zaballero-Sanchez (Huling Biyahe)
Adolfo Alix (Mater Dolorosa)
Maribel Legarda/Maria Isabel Legarda (Melodrama Negra)
Paul Sta. Ana (Oros)
Lawrence Fajardo (Posas)
Emmanuel Quindo Palo (Sta. Niña)
Brillante Mendoza (Thy Womb)

Best Actor
Jericho Rosales (Alagwa)
Deuel Raynon Ladia (Anac ti Pating)
Dominico Roco (Ang Nawawala)
Adrian Sebastian (Baybayin)
Eddie Garcia (Bwakaw)
JM de Guzman (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Ananda Everingham (Kalayaan)
Kristoffer King (Oros)
Nico Antonio (Posas)
Joem Bascon (Qwerty)
Anthony Falcon (Requieme)
Coco Martin (Sta. Niña)
Bembol Roco (Thy Womb)

Best Actress
Jodi Sta. Maria (Aparisyon)
Alessandra de Rossi (Baybayin)
Assunta de Rossi (Baybayin)
Ama Quiambao (Diablo)
Liza Diño (In Nomine Matris)
Gina Alajar (Mater Dolorosa)
Olga Natividad (Mga Dayo)
Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino (Requieme)
Nora Aunor (Thy Womb)

Best Supporting Actor
Joross Gamboa (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Carlo Aquino (Mater Dolorosa)
Art Acuña (Posas)
Dax Alejandro (Qwerty)

Best Supporting Actress
Annicka Dolonius (Ang Nawawala)
Mylene Dizon (Aparisyon)
Raquel Villavicencio (Aparisyon)
Clara Ramona (In Nomine Matris)
Alessandra de Rossi (Mater Dolorosa)
Joy Viado (MNL 143)
Alessandra de Rossi (Sta. Niña)

Best Screenplay
Ian Lorenos (Alagwa)
Arnel Mardoquio (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi)
Jun Robles Lana (Bwakaw)
Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
Mes de Guzman (Diablo)
Lav Diaz (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
Sigfreid Barros Sanchez (Huling Biyahe)
Jerry Gracio (Mater Dolorosa)
Layette Bucoy and Allan Lopez (Melodrama Negra)
Emerson Reyes (MNL 143)
Paul Sta. Ana and Obel Villela (Oros)
Zig Dulay (Posas)
Jeff Stelton (The Animals)
Henry Burgos (Thy Womb)

Best Cinematography
Ming Kai Leung (Ang Nawawala)
McRobert Nacario and Arnel Barbarona (Ang Paglalakbay ng mga Bituin sa Dilim ng Gabi)
Alex Espartero (The Animals)
Louie Quirino (Baybayin)
Carlo Mendoza (Bwakaw)
Whammy Alcazaren (Colossal)
Tristan Salas (Diablo)
Lav Diaz (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
Jun L. Pereira, Jr (Intoy Syokoy ng Kalye Marino)
Albert Banzon (Kalayaan)
Rommel Sales (Oros)
Louie Quirino (Posas)
McRobert Nacarion (Qiyamah)
Nor Domingo (Sta. Nina)
Odyssey Flores (Thy Womb)

Best Editing
Dempster Samarista (Alagwa)
Marie Jamora and Edcel Abesames (Ang Nawawala)
Mikael Angelo Pestano (Baybayin)
Lav Diaz (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
Aleks Castaneda (Kalayaan)
Benjamin Gonzales Tolentino (Mater Dolorosa)
Chuck Gutierrez (MNL 143)
Lawrence Fajardo (Oros)
Kats Serraon (Thy Womb)

Best Sound
Diwa de Leon (Baybayin)
Jonathan Hee kai Chung (Colossal)
Willy Fernandez, Bong Sungcang, Ferdinand Marcos Sabarongis (Florentina Hubaldo, CTE)
Ditoy Aguila (Kalayaan)
Mark McCullie (MNL 143)
Wildsound Ami (Oros)
Addis Tabong and Wildsound Ami (Posas)
John Barredo (Qiyamah)

Best Music
Mikey Amistoso, Diego Mapa and Jazz Nicolas (Ang Nawawala)
Diwa de Leon with Original Soundtrack-Nix Damn P! (The Animals)
Diwa de Leon (Baybayin)
Teresa Barrozo (Thy Womb)







Facebook Comments

blog comments powered by Disqus